top of page

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal information.

 

General Information

MPSB Credit respects and protects your personal information in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. This policy details how we, Melati Panorama Sdn Bhd (“MPSB Credit”, Melati”, ''we”, ''us” or ''our”) collect your personal information and ways it is used on our website, MPSB Credit. It also briefs you about the personal data protection measures we have put in place. By using our services, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information only as described in said Privacy Policy.

 

Collection of Personal Data

For us to provide you with products and/or services that are launched from time to time (whether by us or in collaboration with Our Partners) ("Products and/ or Services") and to enable us to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we may have collected or will need to collect relevant personal information from you either manually or through our website in the course of your present or future dealings with us, our subsidiary(ies), our associated company(ies), (collectively "Our Partners").

 

Unless you are registered for online services from MPSB Credit, you will remain anonymous when you browse through this website. We do not collect personal information (e.g. your name, address, phone number or email address) if you are only browsing this website.

Upon application of any services or products available, you may be requested to furnish your Personal Data.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

By using our products and services, we may collect and use your personal data for the following uses:

 

To send you information about products and services which we anticipate may be of interest to you.

To enable you to access and use MPSB Credit’s services.

To personalize and enhance aspects of our overall service to you and our other users, as well as carrying out research such as analyzing market trends and customer demographics.

To refer you to the financial product(s), and/ or financial institutions (or their authorized representatives) specified by you upon completion of application forms on our website.

To communicate with you, in order to verify the personal information provided, or to request any additional information that is essential to fulfilling the service that you have applied for.

To comply with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities.

How We Collect Personal Data

By using our products and services, we may collect and use your personal data for the following uses:

 

(a) For general use or collected by technology. We may use your Personal Information to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better, whether or not through technological means, for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to assess your request and provide the Services;

  • to verify your financial standing and credit worthiness through credit reference/reporting checks;

  • to facilitate the creation of and secure your Account on our network;

  • to identify you as a user in our system;

  • to provide improved administration of our Services;

  • to notify visitors about updates to our Services;

  • to promote our Services; or products, services and special offers of third parties whose products and services we think may be of interest to you;

  • to improve and customize the quality of your experience with our Services;

  • to update, consolidate, and improve the accuracy of our records;

  • to send you a welcome email and to verify ownership of the e-mail address

  • provided when your Account was created;

  • to respond to your inquiries or other requests;

  • to send offers and promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes;

  • to improve and customize the quality of experience when you interact with the Website, and the Services;

  • for the purposes of enforcing or defending our legal rights and/or obtaining legal advice including to recover any debt owing to us;

  • to assist in the prevention, detection or investigation of crime or possible criminal activities or for the administration of justice;

  • for any other purpose that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities;

  • for security and internal audit purposes;

  • for such other purposes as may be directed or consented to by you; and

  • for all other purposes in relation to or incidental to the above.

 

(b) To send you information about products and services which we anticipate may be of interest to you.

(c) To enable you to access and use MPSB Credit’s services.

 

(d) To personalize and enhance aspects of our overall service to you and our other users, as well as carrying out research
such as analyzing market trends and customer demographics.

 

(e) To refer you to the financial product(s), and/ or financial institutions (or their authorized representatives) specified by you upon completion of application forms on our website.

 

(f) To communicate with you, in order to verify the personal information provided, or to request any additional information that is essential to fulfilling the service that you have applied for.

 

(g) To comply with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities.

 

 

What Kind of Personal Information We Collect and How We Collect It.

“Personal Information” means any information that relates directly or indirectly to you, allows someone to identify you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, email address, information about your transactions in relation to the Services such as your financial information, account activities as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data or any other information relevant to your application for the Services arising from your transaction(s) with us.

“Anonymous Information”, means, data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information including, aggregated information. Anonymous Information does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. In order to enable us to provide you the Services we may need to and/or may be required to collect, record, hold, use, disclose and store (“process”) Personal Information, and Anonymous Information, including, but not limited to:

(a) Information you provide to us through your relationship with us, including but not limited to, information provided by you when using the Services, when taking part in customer surveys, competitions and promotions. Examples include:

  • Personal Information from you, such as your first and last name, profile picture, gender, age, ethnicity, marital status, educational level, interests, hobbies, precise location-based information, email and mailing addresses, phone numbers, device ID numbers, and passwords when you create an account for our Services (“Account”), and any other information you directly give us through the Services (including, but not limited to messages that you send through the Services).

  • Personal Information to establish your financial standing, creditworthiness and/or suitability for any of our Services that you have applied for.

  • Information you disclose through your interactions with us.

  • Information necessary for us to provide the Services.

  • Information such as files and messages that you store using your Account.

  • Information from written communications when you provide us feedback or contact us e.g. your name and email address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.

(b)  Information you provided through any other contact with our affiliates which shall include our holding companies, subsidiaries, any associated companies or related companies, including any company as a result of any restructuring, merger, sale or acquisition (“Affiliates”).

 

(c) Information obtained from analysis of your payment and/or other transactions/services within our group of companies (us and our Affiliates) and such data as may be provided by our third-party partners.

 

(d)  Information from third parties including but not limited to, our partners, employers, joint Account holders, authorised representatives, industry/financial related associations, government agencies, statutory authorities, law enforcement agencies,     retailers, social networks and/or other organisations.

 

(e) Information from Credit Reporting Agency/Credit Bureau including but not limited to, the Central Credit Reference Information System (“CCRIS”), CTOS Data System Sdn. Bhd. (“CTOS”), and/or Experian Information Services (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd (“Experian”), a registered credit reporting agency under the Credit Reporting Agencies Act 2010 (“CRA”) conducting any credit/trade.

 

(g) Information from such other sources which you have given your consent to disclose information relating to you and/or where not otherwise restricted.

MPSB Credit collects your personal information when you:

 

Choose to register and use our online services such as our loan comparison tools or when you sign up for our weekly newsletters.

Apply for products or services from our website.

This information collected comprises of information communicated to us when you voluntarily complete an application form presented on our website that makes it possible to identify you. Upon volunteering personal information, you agree to communicate accurate information that does not prejudice the interest of any third parties.

 

Retaining and Passing On Information About You

MPSB Credit keeps your personal and financial information for only as long as it requires to provide you with our services.

However, we may disclose your personal data to the following categories of third parties in conjunction with the Purposes:

  • Our subsidiary, associated or related companies;

  • Our auditors, business consultants, lawyers or other professional advisers and/or consultants as we deem necessary and appropriate;

  • Any person to whom we are compelled to or required under law or in response to a local or state or federal authority, industry regulator, enforcement agency, statutory authority, court of laws, tribunal, arbitration centre, commission or council or association legally authorized by law.

  • Any relevant Credit Reporting Agencies for the purpose of conduct or continue to conduct credit checks for credit review, credit evaluation, debt recovery purpose, and legal documentation consequent to contract(s) or facility(ies) granted or to be or continue to be granted by financial institution(s) or other persons.

Personal Data That May Be Collected by MPSB Credit

 

If you want to apply for a product or service via MPSB Credit, we may require that you provide us with your personal information such as your name, email, and telephone, and demographic information, such as your age, gender, marital status, education, occupation, income, residence info, assets and liabilities, that you voluntarily give to us [when you register with the Site [or our mobile application].You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Site [and our mobile application].

 

Please note the list above is not exhaustive and only includes the most common financial information collected.

 

Cookies

 

MPSB Credit may use “cookies” to collect information about how our website or the app is used. Information, such as the server your computer is logged onto, your browser type (for example, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome), and whether you responded to advertisement on the MPSB Credit website or the app or email is collected and tracked, however, this is done in an aggregated manner and is not linked to you personally.

Your Rights

 

Correction of Personal Data

You may at any time make a written request to MPSB CREDIT to correct any personal data of yours that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date and MPSB CREDIT shall, upon receipt of your written request for correction(s), take all necessary measures to give effect to such correction(s).

Access to Data

 

Feel free to contact us should you wish to access your data or to correct personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up to date or should you wish to withdraw consent for the use of your personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Subject to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to us and our Affiliates (whether in or outside Malaysia) by using our Website and Services, you consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information as described below and elsewhere in this Privacy Notice:

(a) Third Party Service Providers. We may share your Personal Information with third party service providers who may be located within or outside Malaysia (a) to provide you with the Services that we offer you through the Website; (b) to conduct quality assurance testing; (c) to facilitate creation of accounts; (d) to provide technical support; and/or (e) to provide other services to us. These third party service providers are not authorised to use your Personal Information other than to provide the Services requested by us.

 

(b) Affiliates. We may share your Personal Information with our Affiliates, in which case we will require our Affiliates to honour this Privacy Notice.

 

(c) Platform Partners. Where the Services are offered or promoted to you by way of a collaboration with a third party platform partner, we may share your Personal Information with said partners for the purposes of analytics, reporting, risk management, customer management and/or administration.

 

(d) We Do Not Share Personal Information with Advertisers, but…we do, however, allow advertisers to request that their advertisements are directed at certain users (e.g., users in a certain geographic location, or age, gender and/or with certain interests). When you interact with certain advertisements, the advertisers (or the company which the advertiser works with, for example, its advertising agency or an advertising network) may determine certain characteristics about you.

 

(e) Third Party directed or consented to by you. We may share your Personal Information with any persons directed by or consented to by you.

 

(f) Professional Advisors. We may share your Personal Information with our professional advisors including but not limited to legal advisors, tax advisors, financial advisors, auditors, insurance brokers etc.

 

 (g) Debt Collectors/Debt Collecting Agencies, Regulatory Agencies, or Consultant. We may use or disclose your Personal Information to any debt collectors/debt collecting agencies, regulatory agencies, or consultant of Aspirasi, as Aspirasi in its absolute discretion deems necessary for the purpose of enforcement of any right of Aspirasi under our terms and conditions.

 

(h) Credit Reporting Agency/Credit Bureau, Bank and/or Financial Institution(s). We may disclose your Personal Information to any credit reporting agency/credit bureau, bank and/or financial institution(s).

 

(i) Government agencies, statutory authorities, law enforcement agencies under law. We may disclose your Personal Information to any government agencies, statutory authorities, and/or law enforcement agencies.

 

(j) Bureaus/Agencies established under Bank Negara Malaysia. We may disclose your Personal Information to any bureaus or agencies established or to be established by Bank Negara Malaysia including but not limited to CCRIS.

Contact Us

Customer Service

cs@mpsbcredit.com

+603-2702 2579

General

support@mpsbcredit.com

+603-2702 2580

Address

51-7, The Boulevard Mid Valley City, Lingkaran Syed Putra,

59200, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur 

Follow us

Importance Notice: DO NOT pay any upfront payment to anyone claiming to be our agents.

bottom of page